CLA-2-76:RR:NC:MA: 112 817003

Mr. Patrick F. Smith
Global Specialty Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1155
Boynton Beach, FL 33425

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum window and door frames, and aluminum extrusions from China

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated November 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in your request, both the aluminum door and window frames and the aluminum extrusions are of the type used in building construction. The extrusions are seamless alloy tubes approximately 20 feet in length and between one-eighth inch and 4 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum window frames will be 7610.00.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for windows and their frames, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum door frames will be 7610.00.30, HTS, which provides for doors and their frames, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum extrusions will be 7608.20.0030, HTS, which provides for seamless aluminum tubes and pipes, of aluminum alloys. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for each of these items will remain at 5.7 percent ad valorem in 1996.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at (212) 466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division